The Management Committee

Chairman – Mr John Platsidakis – ex-officio, Anangel Maritime Services Inc  

Vice-Chairman – Capt Jay Pillai – ex-officio, Pacific Basin Shipping (HK) Ltd

Vice-Chairman – Mr Nicky Pappadakis (Chairman Emeritus)– ex-officio, A.G. Pappadakis & Co.

Technical Committee Chairman – Mr Dimitrios Fafalios, Fafalios Shipping SA

Secretary General – Dr Kostas Gkonis

Executive Committee Representatives  

Brazil

Mr Luiz Picorelli,  Vale SA

Canada

Mr Jack Chi-Kao Hsu, Oak Maritime (Canada) Inc

China

Mr Xinquan Wang, China COSCO Bulk Shipping (Group) Co. Ltd

Mr Xinchuan Chen, Cosco (HK) Shipping Co Ltd

Cyprus

Mr Peter Bond,     Interorient Marine Services Ltd

Mr Loucas Hamatsos, Zela Shipping Company Ltd / Olympia Ocean Carriers Ltd

France

Mr Edouard Louis-Dreyfus, LD Bulk / Louis Dreyfus Armateurs S.A.S. (L.D.A.)

Germany

Mr Gerhard Binder, Aug Bolten, Wm. Miller's Nachfolger (GmbH & Co) KG

Mr Hans Horster, Oldendorff Carriers SA

Mr Ingo-Roger von Pereira, Orion Bulkers GmbH & Co KG

Mr Marc Elsholz, Kontor 17 Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG (United Seven GmBH & Co KG)

Greece

Mr Nikolaos Chlapoutakis, Adelfia Shipping Enterprises SA

Capt Dimitrios Mattheou, Aegean Bulk Co Ltd

Mr Basil Sakellis, Alassia Newships Management Inc

Mr Michael Lavidas, Alpha Bulkers Shipmanagement Inc

Mr John Platsidakis – ex-officio, Anangel Maritime Services Inc

Mr Nicholas H Vafias, Brave Maritime Corp Ltd

Capt Evangelos Liadis, Carras Hellas SA

Capt Kostas Koukoutsas, Chandris (Hellas) Ltd

Mr Antonios Faraklos, Chartworld Shipping Corporation

Mr George Dalacouras, Dalex Shipping Co SA

Mr Pantelis Zafeirakis, Diana Shipping Services SA

Mr Thanassis J Martinos, Eastern Mediterranean Maritime

Mr Basil Logothetis, Empros Lines Shipping Co

Mr Alexandros El Tsakos, Entrust Maritime Co Ltd

Mr Dimitrios Fafalios, Fafalios Shipping SA

Mr Nicolas A Frangistas, Franco Compania Naviera

Mr George N Gabriel, Golden Union Shipping Co SA

Capt Paris Dragnis, Goldenport Shipmanagement Ltd

Mr Theodore Triphyllis, Gourdomichalis Maritime SA

Mr Nikolaos Leventakis, Grecomar Shipping Agencies Ltd

Mr Dimitrios S Korkodilos, Hydroussa Navigation Ltd

Mr Antonis Pappadakis, Kassian Maritime Navigation Agency Ltd

Mr John Skourtis, Kyla Shipping Enterprises Corp

Ms Catherine Prifti, Laskaridis Shipping Co Ltd

Ms Gerda Tiemersma, Marine Trust Ltd

Mr John P Ioannidis, Olympic Shipping and Management SA/Springfield Shipping

Mr Anastasios Gialvaris,    Omicron Ship Management Inc

Mr George D Gourdomichalis, Phoenix Shipping & Trading S.A.

Capt Evangelos A Bardakos, Ranger Marine SA

Mr Dimitris N Monioudis, Rethymnis & Kulukundis Ltd

Mr Zenon Kleopas, Star Bulk Management, Inc

Mr Vasilios Peponis, Sun Enterprises Ltd / Alios Bulkers

Capt John Vlatas, Super-Eco Bulkers Management Inc

Mr Anthony Sakellis, Teo Shipping Corporation

Mr Antonios Palios, Third Millennium Shipping

Capt Pantazis Kostopoulos, TMS Bulkers & Dry

Mr Athanasios Rozakis, Tsakos Columbia Ship Management SA

Hong Kong, China

Capt Yao Ming Zhao, Hong Kong Ming Wah Shipping Co Ltd

Mr Alan Tung, Island Navigation Corporation International Ltd

Capt Jay Pillai – ex-officio, Pacific Basin Shipping (HK) Ltd

Mr Hua Li, Sinotrans Shipping Ltd

Ms Tracy Koo, Valles Steamship Co Ltd

Mr Simon Doughty, Wallem Ship Management Ltd

Italy

Mr Giuseppe Bottiglieri, Giuseppe Bottiglieri Shipping Company S.p.A

Mr Giampaolo Rocca, Premuda S.p.A

Japan

Mr Norihiko Fujii, K Line Bulk Shipping (UK) Limited

Mr Kiyotaka Yoshida, Mitsui OSK Lines Ltd

Capt Takeshi Kawasaki, NYK Line

Norway

Mr Jan Oivind Svardal, Grieg Star Shipping A.S.

Philippines

Capt Eduardo M Limpin, Sandigan Ship Services

Singapore

Mr Bjorn Jensen, Clipper Group Singapore Pte Ltd

Mr Frederick Chavalit Tsao, IMC Shipping Co PTE Ltd

Mr Sanjeev Samel, Masterbulk Pte Ltd

Mr Khoon Kuan Kuok, Pacific Carriers Ltd

Capt Hardeep Singh Mundae, Thome Ship Management

Thailand 

Capt Neelakantan Vasudevan, Precious Shipping PCL

Turkey

Capt Ulunay Terzi, Pasifik Gemi Isletmeciligi ve Ticaret A.S.

UK

Mr Jebb Kitchen, Bibby Line Ltd

Mr Jim Hardie, CSL Europe Ltd

Mr Peter Mannion, Rio Tinto Shipping Ltd

United Arab Emirates

Capt Jitendra Misra, Emarat Maritime LLC, Dubai

USA

Mr Steve C Vassilakis, Genco Shipping & Trading

Mr Philip J Shapiro, Liberty Maritime Corporation